March 9–11, 2018

Gates open at 9am!

Memberships

Competitions

Beef

Chief Steward: Mrs Margaret Hughes

Entries

  • All entries are to be on the entry form and posted to Margaret Hughes at the address on the entry form.
  • Beef Cattle will be judged Saturday 10th March 2018
  • All cattle to be on Showground by 8.00am
  • Age of cattle is as at 1st April 2018
  • Written Entries close on Monday 5th March, 2018
  • Event fees: $5.50 per class (members) or $11.00 per class (non-members)

Please note: all Cattle to have pesti virus test negative paperwork to be included with entry forms.

Entry Form

Johne’s Disease Declaration

Animal Waiver

Special Regulations

1. All Cattle must be paraded on the day of the Show as the Committee may require, otherwise they will forfeit any claim they have to a prize

2. Duplicate or photostat copy of registration certificates of Pure Bred Stud Cattle MUST accompany entries which will be retained and returned on judging day

3. All exhibits under 18 months will be mouthed prior to judging in accordance with RAS regulations Cattle not complying, will be upgraded accordingly

4. All Bulls 8 – 12 months must have a nose grip or ring attached All Bulls over 12 months must have a ring attached to their nose This rule will be strictly enforced

5. All females over 8 months must be paraded with nose grips at all times This rule will be strictly enforced

6. All Poll and Dehorned Cattle must be stalled with neck straps

7. All cattle will be stalled on straw bedding, all straw bedding to be supplied by exhibitor strictly straw only – no grass hay permitted

8. A calf of the exhibit may be admitted if it is under the age of eight months on the first day of the Show and is being suckled by the exhibit RAS Regulation No 6

9. White coats or approved Breed Society attire to be worn

NOTE: All classes will be grouped at the discretion of the Chief Steward according to numbers of entries Any exhibit being from any area not declared provisionally free of TB and CAB will be required to forward a Certificate from the Veterinary Surgeon who performed the tests Any breed not exhibiting more than ten (10) head or with two (2) or more exhibitors will be grouped in the ‘Any Other Breed’

Section 1 – British

Black Angus, Red Angus, Lincoln Red Murray Grey, Beef Shorthorn, Poll Hereford, Welsh Black, Highland, Herefords, Speckle Park

Section 2 – European & Bos Indicus

Belgian Blue, Blonde d’aquitaine, Braford, Brangus, Charolais, Chianina, Gelbvieh, Limousin, Maine Anjou, Mandalon Special, Piedmontese, Pinzgauer, Romagnola, Santa Gertrudis, Simmental, Tarentaise, Wagyu etc.

Section 3 – Smaller Frame Sized Breeds

Dexter, Lowline, Square Meater and any other Miniature Breed Hereford Galloway etc.

Classes

1. Bull 9-12 months
2. Bull 12-15 months
3. Bull 15-18 months
4. Bull 18-20 months

Junior Champion Bull & Reserve Junior Champion Bull

5. Bull 20-24 months
6. Bull 24-30 months
7. Bull over 30 months

Senior Champion Bull & Reserve Senior Champion Bull & Grand Champion Bull

8. Pair of bulls, any age, not necessarily the progeny of one sire, owned by the exhibitor To be judged as a pair, paraded without ribbons
9. Heifer 9-12 months
10. Heifer 12-15 months
11. Heifer 15-18 months
12. Heifer 18-20 months

Junior Champion Heifer & Reserve Junior Champion Heifer

13. Cow or Heifer 20-24 months
14. Cow or Heifer 24-30 months
15. Cow or Heifer over 30 months: Champion Senior Female, Reserve Champion Senior Female, Grand Champion Female, Supreme Exhibit of Breed
16 .Pair of Females, any age, not necessarily the progeny of one sire, owned by the exhibitor. To be judged as a pair, paraded without ribbons.

Sire’s Progeny Group, consisting of three animals, progeny of one sire, both sexes to be represented Sire’s name to be on entry form.

Champion Winners – (Junior and Senior) will receive $50 prize money
Reserve Champion Winners – (Junior and Senior) will receive $25 prize money

Interbreed Classes

17. Best Beef Exhibit – Male
18. Best Beef Exhibit – Female
19. Supreme Beef Exhibit – to be awarded the ‘Elm Vale’ Perpetual Trophy

20. Junior Steer Competition – Sponsored by ECM Livestock, Moss Vale – Prize Money awarded at the conclusion of Group 5 Show Season: 1st – $100; 2nd – $60 and 3rd – $40

a) The class is for a steer showing NO permanent teeth, to be prepared and exhibited by a full time student or exhibitor under 18 years of age as at 30th June in the year of the Show
b) The steer and handler must be the same for each show in this class
c) To be judged taking into consideration student handling and knowledge
d) The Beef Sub-Committee recommends that the competition be judged the first steer class on the day. Results to be withheld and announced at the completion of steer judging
e) Points to be awarded to of 10 placings and each competitor to receive 10 points for attendance.
f) Competitors in the ECM Livestock Junior Steer Competition are encouraged to exhibit in other Open steer classes that may be scheduled on the day. Where schools are exhibiting, other students may parade the steer competing in the Junior Steer Competition in an open class

21. Lightweight Steer
22. Heavyweight Steer Both Steer classes are to be led Steers, any breed to be purebred, the progeny of a registered sire and dam, showing full milk teeth – all Steers are to be mouthed. Classes determined on the day, subject to entries and weight

Paraders

  • Sponsored by NSW Farmers – Moss Vale Branch
  • Class entry: $2.20 per entry paid on the day at the Beef Cattle broadcast box
  • Paraders Classes age as at 31/3/2017

23. Pee Wee Paraders Class open to all Paraders 7 & under 11yrs
24. Junior Paraders Class open to all Junior Paraders 11 under 14yrs
25. Intermediate Paraders Class, open to all Paraders 14 and under 16yrs
26. Senior Paraders Class, open to all Paraders 16 and under 19yrs

Champion Parader –Winner of Pee Wee, Junior, Intermediate & Senior Class to compete

Note: Paraders will be judged on their presentation and ability to handle and parade their animal

Special Note: The Show Society and Beef Cattle Committee would like to thank all sponsors for their support and generous donations. All sponsors and trophy donors will be listed in the official Beef Cattle section program available on the day of the Show.